Effects of electric field and pressure at the tip of air discharge on penetration of the insulator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14973
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Araoka Nobutaka  福岡大学, 工学部, 助手 (30807681)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords電界 / 圧力 / ポッケルス効果 / 気中放電 / センサ
Outline of Research at the Start
雷が機器を貫通して破壊する事故を防ぐために、放電の先端の高電界や圧力などが絶縁物貫通に及ぼす影響を明らかにする必要がある。本研究では、絶縁物の貫通に大きな作用を及ぼすと考えられる放電先端の電界と圧力の時間変化を解明していく。研究の方法として、空気中に気中放電を生じさせて、放電経路上に配置したポッケルス素子と圧力センサを用いて電界と圧力の時間変化の測定を行う。本研究によって、気中放電の電界分布の時間変化や圧力の時間変化を明らかにすることで、雷が絶縁物を貫通するメカニズムを解明して、風力発電機のブレードなどの機器を落雷被害から防止することが可能になると考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was found that the electric field sensor can measure a low field value in a space where a lightning impulse voltage was applied and the measure value was nearly equal to the numerical analytic value. In addition, it was found that air discharge put pressure of approximately 5 MPa on a lightning strike point and shock wave generated around the air discharge has an average impact force of approximately 60 N at 25 mm of a propagation distance. Moreover, we revealed the impact force decrease as the propagation distance becomes longer. Furthermore, it was found that the penetration probability reduced as a surface resistivity of the insulating film became lower.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、気中放電が絶縁物を貫通するメカニズムを明らかにするために、貫通の主要因と考えられる放電先端の電界と圧力を各種センサを用いて、貫通に及ぼす影響を調査することを目指した。その結果、電界測定系を構築して気中放電の電界を測定できる見込みを得るとともに、気中放電による圧力の影響の一端を明らかにした。このことにより、研究を継続して絶縁物貫通メカニズムを明らかにすることで、機器の貫通破壊を防止する本質的な落雷対策を実現できると考えている。