Determination of fundamental data for plasmas by atmospheric pressure ion swarm experiment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14974
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionTomakomai National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Okuyama Yui  苫小牧工業高等専門学校, 創造工学科, 准教授 (50761699)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords大気圧プラズマ / イオン移動度 / クラスターイオン / イオン・分子反応 / 反応速度定数 / スオーム実験 / 反応速度係数 / 負イオン / 移動度 / 酸素 / 放電プラズマ / 大気圧
Outline of Research at the Start
近年,大気圧プラズマの医療,環境,農業をはじめとした幅広い産業分野における応用研究が進んでいる。その基礎データとして,単位電界あたりの電子やイオンの移動速度である移動度に加え,それらの拡散係数,放電化学反応のための反応速度係数などがあるが,これらの主なデータは低ガス圧力中のものが中心に整備されているものの,大気圧を含む高ガス圧力中のデータには不十分な面がみられる。
本研究では,大気圧を含む高ガス圧力下において,イオンスオーム実験を行いながら,得られた実験結果をシミュレーションとフィッティングすることによって,移動度,反応速度係数などを含めた大気圧プラズマのための基礎データ決定に挑戦する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, ion swarm experiment at atmospheric pressure was carried out for determination of fundamental data for plasmas such as rate coefficients of ion-molecule reactions and ion mobility. Monte Carlo simulation using rate coefficients of ion-molecule reactions and ion mobility was carried out for fitting to experimental data of ion mobility measurement. As the results, rate coefficients and ion mobility were estimated on clustered ions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,大気圧プラズマの医療,環境,農業をはじめとした幅広い産業分野における応用研究が進められている。それらのための基礎データはデータベースにまとめられているものの,低ガス圧力下でのデータが多く,大気圧下での基礎データは十分でないのが現状である。本研究では,これまでの低ガス圧力下で得ることの難しかったイオン・分子反応の反応速度定数を大気圧移動度測定結果より決定することを試み,いくつかのクラスターイオンについて実験結果とシミュレーション結果のフィッティングにより,イオン移動度,イオン分子反応の反応速度定数を推定することに成功した。