Source Harmonics Suppression Using Torque Control for Low-Cost Inverter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14975
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan College of Industrial Technology
Principal Investigator
Abe Kodai  東京都立産業技術高等専門学校, ものづくり工学科, 助教 (20822894)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords電解コンデンサレスインバータ / 直流リンク電流 / トルク制御 / 電源電流高調波 / パワーエレクトロニクス / モータ制御 / 電源高調波 / インバータ / 永久磁石同期モータ / 電源電流制御
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、省エネ性の高いモータ家電を国際普及させるために、シンプルで小型軽量な究極の低コストインバータを実現することである。低コスト化への最大の課題は、規格により規制されている電源高調波を抑制するために付加回路が必要なことであり、これが、インバータを搭載した省エネモータ家電の国際普及の弊害となっている。本研究では、インバータからモータまでの従来の物理モデルに加え、インバータから電源までの物理モデルを新しく構築し、電源高調波を抑制するトルク制御系を実現する。これにより、インバータ制御のみで電源高調波問題を解決し、付加回路が不要な究極の低コストインバータが実現可能となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this research is to realize a simple, compact, lightweight, and low-cost inverter without any power factor correction circuit, bulky electrolytic capacitors, or heavy reactors, in order to promote the international diffusion of energy-saving motor home appliances. The biggest challenge to low-cost inverters is the need for additional circuits to suppress power supply harmonics, which are regulated by standards, and this has been a detriment to the international diffusion of energy-efficient motor home appliances equipped with inverters. In this study, a new mathematical model from the inverter to the power supply is constructed for an electrolytic capacitor-less inverter, which is the simplest single-phase to three-phase power conversion circuit, to establish a motor drive system that also takes the power supply into account.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の難解な点は、インバータだけで電源電流とモータを同時に制御することにある。本インバータにはアクティブに電流を制御できる回路がインバータしかないため、従来システムのPFC回路とインバータの役割を一手に担う必要がある。これを、自己消弧能力を持たない安価なダイオード整流器を使用したシステムで実現することが極めて重要である。また、交流電源からモータまでを1つのシステムとして捉え、交流電力をモータへ直送するシステムの制御理論を確立することは特色的な検討となる。低コストで省資源なインバータ家電の国際普及は、販売台数の多い家電の資源効率化にも寄与するため意義が大きい。