Development of Smart Inverter with Load Estimation Function for Electric Power Fusion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14977
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionKobe City College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Minami Masataka  神戸市立工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (50707867)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsスマートインバータ / 負荷推定 / 系統連系 / 擬似ランダム信号 / 負荷切り替え / 三相インバータ / 系統連系インバータ / 誘導性負荷 / パワーエレクトロニクス
Outline of Research at the Start
太陽光発電システムにより生成された直流電力は, インバータによって交流電力に変換され, 電力系統と連系しながら利用される. 既存のインバータでは, 電力系統における安定性・安全性の観点から, 太陽光発電システムの出力電力が制限されている. 本研究では, 電力系統の安定性・安全性を保ちつつ, 太陽光発電システムの発電電力を有効活用するため, 配電系統内の近隣複数住宅の負荷に合わせて, 電力融通することによって調整する新機能を持つスマートインバータを開発する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to effectively utilize the power generated by photovoltaic power generation systems by matching it to the load using it.To achieve this major goal, the research funded by this grant focuses on grid-connected inverters that estimate the power consumed by loads without the use of additional sensors.
In the first and second years, a single-phase grid-connected inverter was fabricated and driven, and the estimated response of the load as it changes over time was evaluated using an estimated pseudo-random signal, showing that temporal load estimation is possible.
In the third year, a three-phase inverter was fabricated for application to a real system, and numerical analysis and experiments showed that load estimation during stand-alone operation was possible.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の太陽光発電システムでは、多くの機能が搭載されているスマートインバータが注目を集めている。その中で、負荷推定により必要としている電力を抽出して、電力を融通するという機能はこれまでにないスマートインバータとしての機能である。そのため、本研究の根幹となる負荷推定機能を有したスマートインバータの開発は、今後増えることが期待されている分散型電源システム(例として太陽光発電システムが挙げられる)に必要な研究テーマである。本助成による成果がその新機能の一助となる結果が得られていることから、今後の発展がさらに期待される。