Generation of Nanosecond Pulsed Microdischarge and its Application for Hydrogen Production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14978
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionSasebo National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
IHARA Takeshi  佐世保工業高等専門学校, 電気電子工学科, 准教授 (30634050)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsパルスパワー / 水素製造 / ナノ秒パルス / マイクロ流路 / ナノ秒 / パワーエレクトロニクス / 水素生成 / マイクロ放電 / 気液混相流
Outline of Research at the Start
水素エネルギーを積極的に利用した水素社会の実現に向けて,持続可能で低環境負荷な水素製造技術の確立が求められている.研究代表者は,これまでにパルス放電を用いて豊富な資源である水を原料とした新規水素製造技術の可能性を見出したが,実用化のためにはその生成エネルギー効率等が十分ではない.
本研究は,生成エネルギーの更なる効率化のために,ナノ秒パルスマイクロ放電(nsPMD)を生成し,これを水素製造技術へ応用することを目的とする.また,極短時間,かつ,局所空間に生成されるnsPMDの放電機構および化学反応過程はその特異性のために未だ体系的な理解には至っていないため,この機構も明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, nanosecond pulsed microplasma (nsPMD) has generated and applied to hydrogen production technology in order to improve the efficiency of hydrogen production energy for the realization of a hydrogen society. As a result of this study, nsPMD device with microchannels has developed by using 3D printer and ns PMD was confirmed in the gas-liquid multiphase flow in the microchannel. The efficiency of hydrogen production energy by using the device was improved by about ten times compared with the previous discharge method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
放電プラズマによる新しい水素製造技術である本研究の成果は,海水や汚水,排水といったあらゆる水を原料として水素を製造できる可能性を示すものであり,持続可能で環境に優しいエネルギー資源の確保が期待される.これによって二酸化炭素を排出しないクリーンな水素社会の実現が期待される.また,ナノ秒時間という極めて短い時間の放電プラズマをマイクロ流路内という狭小空間で生成させることは,これまでにない新しい化学反応が期待される.