Research on resource allocation method for service chaining based on approach of applied mathematical programming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14980
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 21020:Communication and network engineering-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Sato Takehiro  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 准教授 (40793279)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsネットワーク仮想化 / サービスチェイニング / 資源割り当て / 列生成法 / ネットワーク制御 / ネットワーク機能仮想化 / 応用数理計画
Outline of Research at the Start
仮想化されたネットワーク機能をデータフローが一定順序で通過することにより、所望のサービスをネットワーク上で提供する、サービスチェイニングと呼ばれる手法が検討されている。本研究では、応用数理計画の一手法である列生成法を適用した、高精度かつ実用的時間で動作するサービスチェインの経路およびネットワーク機能配置の計算モデルを確立する。本計算モデルについて、解の精度および計算時間をシミュレーションにより評価する。また、列生成法の過程で得られる暫定解をサービスチェインの制御に逐次反映することで性能を段階的に改善する手法を検討し、プロトタイプシステムの構築により実ネットワークシステムへの適用性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research established the computation model for service chaining that relaxes the order constraint of virtual network functions (VNFs). The model determines service chain routes and VNF placements with high applicability to real network systems. The computation method based on the column generation, which is one of the applied mathematical programming methods, was developed to obtain a high-accuracy solution within a practical time. In addition, this research developed a service chain control method that gradually improves the utilization efficiency of computation and network resources by adopting intermediate solutions found in the process of computing an optimal solution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、VNFの順序制約を緩和するサービスチェインの経路およびVNFの配置決定問題において、適用可能なネットワーク規模およびVNFの実行順序による要求資源量の課題を解決し、実際のネットワークシステムへの適用可能性が高い計算モデルを提供した。本研究成果により、実ネットワークシステムにおいてサービスチェイニングを高い資源利用効率で運用する事が可能になる。これにより、トラヒック制御やコンテンツ配信等といったカスタマイズされたサービスを、より多数のユーザへ提供することが可能となると期待される。