Remote Control Based All Optical Signal Processing and Design Method of Its All Optical Network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14982
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 21020:Communication and network engineering-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Hisano Daisuke  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (40802088)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords光ファイバ通信 / 全光信号処理 / 波長変換 / 四光波混合 / 光ファイバ伝送 / 全光波長変換 / デジタルコヒーレント / 全光ネットワーク / 非線形光学効果
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,遠隔制御光を用いた全光ノードの実現及び検討したノードによる全光ネットワークの設計方法の確立を目的とする.
ノードにおいて電気処理を介さない全光ネットワークでは,ノードにて波長変換を行う.信号光とは異なる波長の制御光用光源をノードに備え,光ファイバ中の非線形光学効果と呼ばれる現象を利用して,波長変換を行う.このため,全てのノードに制御光用光源が必要となる.
本研究では,一部のノードに制御光用光源を集約し,他ノードには遠隔地から制御光を送信することで,波長変換を行う.このとき,制御光の信号歪みの解析を行う,また,全光ネットワークにおける制御光用光源を搭載したノードの配置方法を検討する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To reduce the number of pump light sources in all-optical networks, we propose a remotely controlled wavelength conversion technique in which the pump light sources can be concentrated in a few nodes. We analyzed the impact of signal distortion caused by pump light propagation in optical fibers on wavelength conversion by computer simulation for core-metro networks. To employ the proposed method on the access metro convergence networks (AMCNs), we conducted the fiber transmission experiments to analyze the impact of signal distortion caused by pump light propagation in optical fibers on wavelength conversion. In addition, we solved the optimization problem of the reduction ratio of the number of pump light sources.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
コア・メトロネットワークでは,波長資源の高効率利用を目指して波長分割多重(WDM)方式が導入されているが,波長スロットのフラグメンテーションが課題となっている.効率的なデフラグメンテーションのために,全光波長変換器(AOWC) の導入が望まれているが,AOWC1台あたりに狭線幅な光源が必要となる.本研究成果は,このAOWCで使用するデバイス点数の削減を目的とし,まずは高価な狭線幅レーザの数を削減する手法の検討を行った.全光ネットワーク構築時のネットワーク全体の低コスト化に向けた先駆的な検討の一種であるといえる。