Physical layer security of IoT wireless communications in the 5G era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14983
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 21020:Communication and network engineering-related
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
ZHANG YUANYU  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 助教 (90804013)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords物理層セキュリティー / physical layer security / Physical Layer Security / 物理層セキュリテイ / IoT / ミリ波通信 / 5G
Outline of Research at the Start
To achieve the research goal, fundamental issues, including physical layer security (PLS) scheme design, PLS performance evaluation and PLS performance optimization/PLS-delay trade-offs, will be investigated in three representative scenarios with full, partial and no cellular coverage respectively.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By exploiting the inherent physical layer characteristics of wireless communication channels, we proposed several physical layer security schemes to secure the IoT wireless communications in the 5G era, including mobile ad hoc networks and millimeter-wave communication systems. We also developed theoretical frameworks to analyze the security performances of the proposed schemes. Our proposed security schemes enhance the security level achieved by the traditional cryptographic security approaches and serve as promising candidates for securing IoT wireless communications in the 5G era.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Our research reveals the possibility of securing IoT wireless communications at the physical layer and is anticipated to inspire more excellent studies in this area. The dissemination of our results to society will contribute to the proliferation of the emerging physical layer security technology.