Project/Area Number |
19K14984
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 21020:Communication and network engineering-related
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
Nozaki Takayuki 山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 准教授 (70707497)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 消失訂正符号 / シフト演算 / 噴水符号 / 復号法の高速化 / ランダムアクセス / 分散ストレージ / 可逆ブルームアップテーブル / パケット消失訂正符号 / 復号アルゴリズム / ランダムアクセスプロトコル / 分散ストレージシステム / 符号理論 / ストリーミング符号 / 可逆ブルームルックアップテーブル / 密度発展法 / 高速復号アルゴリズム / 誤り訂正符号 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年のネットワークトラフィックの増大や高精細な動画配信への需要の増加に対応するためには,高信頼なマルチキャスト(1対多同報通信)技術の構築が重要である.マルチキャストで効率的かつ誤りのない情報伝達を実現する噴水符号に対して,研究代表者はこれまでの研究で既存法を凌駕する復号性能を有する符号をシフト演算を利用することで実現した. 本研究の目的は,(1) これまでの研究成果を深化させることで低遅延・高信頼な噴水符号を構成するとともに,(2) 噴水符号で得られた成果をパケット志向の消失訂正符号に一般化し,その成果を他の情報システムに展開・適用することである.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Let us consider the case that the message are divided into several packets and some packets are erased in the communication channel. The problem of recovering the erased packets is called packet erasure problem. Some problems in communication and information systems can be regarded as packet erasure problems. Applying packet erasure correcting codes effectively solves the packet erasure problem. In this study, we have developed systems that outperforms existing methods by applying packet loss correction codes using shift operations to various systems that can be regarded as packet loss problems. Furthermore, for the packet erasure correcting codes using shift operations, we have accelerated the decoding algorithm and improved the decoding erasure rate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果によって,シフト演算を利用したパケット消失訂正符号は噴水符号とよばれるマルチキャスト通信向けの誤り訂正符号だけでなく,分散ストレージシステムやランダムアクセス,可逆ブルームルックアップテーブルなどの種々のシステムにおいても性能改善が可能であることを示すことができた.この結果は,パケットの符号化において,単に排他的論理和を用いるだけでなくシフト演算を利用したほうが良いことを示唆しており,今後の符号の構成に一つの知見を与えたといえる.