Project/Area Number |
19K14985
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 21020:Communication and network engineering-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
KISHIKAWA Hiroki 徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 准教授 (00759722)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 光通信 / 変調方式 / 4相位相変調 / 16相直交振幅変調 / 遅延干渉計 / 相互偏波変調 / 8相直交振幅変調 / オンオフキーイング / 四光波混合 / 位相感応増幅 / 自己位相変調 / 利得飽和 / 4相位相シフトキーイング / 光通信ネットワーク / 低遅延 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
情報通信技術の利活用が広まるに従い注目されるようになった問題にネットワークの遅延がある。次世代の移動通信方式である「5G」では遅延は1ミリ秒以下を目標とするが、これは無線区間のみにおける値であり、有線光通信ネットワークを介したサーバとのやりとりにかかる遅延時間は考慮されておらず、場合によっては往復通信で100ミリ秒程度の遅延が想定される。本研究では、ネットワーク間接続光ノードにおける処理遅延を1000分の1程度に低減するため、変調方式変換技術を確立することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The objective of this research is to establish modulation format and wavelength channel number conversion technology to reduce the processing delay by a factor of about 1/1000 at the optical node connecting optical networks. Among several research themes, we have studied a conversion technique using optical signal processing techniques and electro-optic effects, especially for the conversion from quadrature phase-shift keying (QPSK) to 16-ary quadrature amplitude modulation (16QAM), which will be applied in future terabit-class transmission. The implementation method, conversion characteristics, and signal quality of the proposed method were clarified by computer simulation. The numerical target of the conversion characteristics is achieved with a delay time of less than 5 microseconds, and error-free optical signal transmission can be achieved by using the error correction technique.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
光通信網のノードでは、到着光信号を電気信号に変換し、宛先識別、経路選択、衝突回避等を施し、電気信号を光信号に変換して送信するという手順をとるため、処理遅延が問題となる。本成果は、送受信機における光信号と電気信号の変換部を無くし、更に光学的に信号処理を行うことで遅延を低減するための要素技術である。従来法は高非線形ファイバ等の非線形光学効果を用いた制御が行われており、消費電力や装置の複雑化といった問題があったが、本成果は受動デバイスで構成する簡易な変換技術であり、省電力かつ高効率である点に特色がある。多くの産業で将来利用が期待される遠隔操作や自動操縦といった情報通信技術の活用が広がると期待される。