Study on compact configuration of LOS-MIMO with meta-surface reflector considering the edge diffraction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14986
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 21020:Communication and network engineering-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Kuse Ryuji  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 助教 (40808929)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアンテナ / メタ表面 / 反射板 / LOS-MIMO / Meta-surface / 周期構造 / 有限周期構造
Outline of Research at the Start
より充実した情報共有および活用の実現が期待され,災害時の迅速な情報収集や多視点リアルタイム映像配信の実現に利用可能なドローン中継局を用いたネットワーク形成が提案されている.こうしたネットワークは,見通し環境(送受信アンテナ間に建物等の遮蔽物がない環境)とみなせる.本研究では,見通し環境において,アンテナ近傍にメタ表面反射器を用いたMIMOアンテナの構成を提案する.また,反射器の効果的な構成を明らかにすることで,高速かつスポット的な通信を実現可能とし,利便性及び安全性の高い通信インフラに貢献することが目的である.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we established a method and design technique for the use of meta-surface-reflectors, mainly for use in small LOS-MIMO configurations. The channel capacity can be improved by using a meta-surface-reflector that have different reflective characteristics at the center and the edge of the reflector. This study also proposed a meta-surface with a backing conductor having notches and slots to compensate for the reflection phase affected by the complex diffraction at the edge. The proposed and conventional MSs were fabricated to verify the deterioration and compensation effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
MIMOにおいて通信容量を向上させる手段として,小型構成においては十分なアンテナ面積を確保できない可能性があることからメタ表面反射板を利用した改善方法を見出した.また反射板として利用する際,縁端部の動作が中央部と異なる特性を有することから,メタ表面反射板の実例は大口径な反射板が主であったが,本手法により,あらゆるサイズ対して位相補償が適用可能となり利用シーンを大きく拡大することができた.また,動作原理等も明らかにすることができ,有限小型サイズのメタ表面反射板に関する多くの知見を獲得できた.