Differential-encoding aided physical-layer security
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14987
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 21020:Communication and network engineering-related
Research InstitutionYokohama National University (2020-2021)
Hiroshima City University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Naoki  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (00801713)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords無線通信 / 物理層セキュリティ / カオス理論 / 秘密容量 / 大規模アンテナアレイ / 差動符号化 / インデックス変調 / 情報理論 / 遅延検波 / 空間変調 / 非同期検出 / オープンデータ / 無線秘匿通信 / 周波数ホッピング
Outline of Research at the Start
次世代無線通信のさらなる周波数利用効率改善を目指して、周波数の高速なホッピングに基づく秘匿通信方式について研究する。Bluetoothで採用されている適応的な周波数ホッピングは多端末環境で特に有効な技術であるが、チャネル推定の困難さから複数本のアンテナを用いる通信システムには適用されてこなかった。本研究では多数のアンテナを用いる大規模システムに適した世界初の周波数ホッピング技術を提案し、携帯電話ネットワークやWi-Fi, Bluetoothなど無線通信一般の高信頼化とセキュリティ改善に貢献したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The intensive demand for wireless communications has increased worldwide due to the rapid market growth in the automotive, medical, infrastructure sectors, etc. In contrast, the radio spectrum is a public resource that no longer has much room for wireless communications. Multiple-input multiple-output (MIMO) is a representative technology to improve the spectrum efficiency, which has been adopted in typical wireless standards. Since around 2010, its large-scale extension, massive MIMO, has been extensively studied due to its capability to mitigate interference, where the number of transmit antennas is increased as much as possible.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究代表者はこれまでに、大規模アンテナアレイシステムで動作する非同期検波に基づく通信方式「非正方差動符号化」を提案してきた。通信オーバーヘッドと情報漏洩リスクを高める基準シンボルの送信を高速移動体環境においてどこまで減らすことができるだろうか。本研究では非正方差動符号化を発展させ、電波の指向性制御による干渉低減が可能であるか、また、差動符号化による信号点の攪乱が物理層セキュリティの改善に寄与するか、これ2点について理論的側面から検証し、IEEE国際誌筆頭4編、共著2編、その他5編の発表に至った。