Development of wireless resources via multi-dimensional radio environment analysis with crowdsensing mobile terminals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14988
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 21020:Communication and network engineering-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications (2021)
Tokyo University of Science (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Sato Koya  電気通信大学, 人工知能先端研究センター, 助教 (60822533)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords無線通信 / 電波伝搬 / 周波数共用 / 空間統計 / 機械学習 / ビッグデータ / 車車間通信 / 最適化 / センシング
Outline of Research at the Start
数百億台もの無線端末が競合する次世代無線システムを対象に、一般ユーザの端末が観測した電波環境情報をクラウドに集約し、それらを空間・周波数・時間軸で解析することで高精度な電波環境推定を実現する技術の研究を行なう。スマートフォンや無線LANから取得した限られた帯域内における観測情報のみでも「任意の帯域で」「場所を選ばず」電波環境を推定でき、無線通信全体の効率向上に寄与する技術の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established a multidimensional interpolation method based on big wireless data for received power characteristics. Specifically, the method was extended to joint spatial-frequency interpolation and generalized to any transmission locations, whereas the conventional method only supports spatial interpolation for a fixed base station and single frequency band. Next, a communication scheme utilizing big wireless data was proposed for vehicular communication systems. We showed that the big data-aided communication design improves communication efficiency. Finally, we proposed a fast and accurate data analysis method among terminals using decentralized federated learning as an advanced topic. It was shown that this method efficiently learns wireless channels.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
無線システムの需要増大に伴い、新規システムへ割り当てる帯域の不足や既存システムの混雑といった問題が年々深刻化している。本研究を通して得られた成果により、限られた無線周波数資源の無駄のない活用の実現が期待される。例として、他者への干渉が小さく済みそうな帯域を積極利用し、かつ通信品質が不安定な箇所は避けることで安定かつ高速な通信を実現するといった使い方が挙げられる。スマートフォンやIoTセンサはもちろん、車車間通信のような信頼度が求められるシステムをサポートする基盤技術となるであろう。