A Study on Fundamental Limits of Lossy Compression Based on Distortion Ball Aiming for Practical Code Construction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14989
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 21020:Communication and network engineering-related
Research InstitutionGunma University (2021-2022)
Waseda University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Saito Shota  群馬大学, 情報学部, 准教授 (60822145)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords情報理論 / シャノン理論 / データ圧縮 / 有歪み情報源符号化 / 非可逆圧縮 / 歪み球 / 数学的基礎理論 / 歪みを許した情報源符号化
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、未だに隔たりのある(i)圧縮率等の理論限界を解明するアプローチと(ii)実用的符号化アルゴリズムを構築するアプローチの溝を埋めるために、「(i)を(ii)に如何に近づけ、実際の符号設計の指針を与える理論アプローチを如何に確立するか」を問う。この問いの解決のために、本研究では歪み球を用いた理論アプローチをさらに発展させることで、実用的符号設計の指針となる理論限界を明らかにすることを目的とする。具体的には、より実用に近い仮定(情報源の統計的性質が未知、圧縮対象のデータの長さが有限等)をおいたもとで、歪み球を用いた明示的な符号の構成により、圧縮率等に関する計算可能な理論限界式を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we treated lossy source coding problem. For this problem, one of the criteria is cumulant generating function of codeword lengths, which can be seen as a generalization of mean codeword lengths and maximum codeword lengths. Under the constraint that the excess distortion probability is less than a given constant and for a finite codeword length, we characterized the minimum cumulant generating function of codeword length by using a quantity based on Renyi entropy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
画像や音声のデータは、もとのデータと復元後のデータが多少異なっていても問題ない場合が多いため、これらのデータの圧縮には有歪み情報源符号化の研究成果が用いられる。そのため、有歪み情報源符号化の研究の進展により、データの記憶容量や通信コストが減少すれば、限られた資源・エネルギーの節約につながる。本研究では、理論的にはどこまでデータを圧縮できるかというアルゴリズムの設計において目指すべき指針を与えた研究である。また、圧縮対象のデータの長さが有限であるという仮定のもとで結果を導いており、実用的な仮定のもとでの理論成果を導出している。