Leaked information estimation based on atmospheric turbulence toward secure free-space optical communications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14992
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 21020:Communication and network engineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology
Principal Investigator
Endo Hiroyuki  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 未来ICT研究所量子ICT先端開発センター, 研究員 (50809704)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords光空間通信 / 物理レイヤ暗号 / 大気ゆらぎ / 情報理論的安全性 / 情報セキュリティ / 物理層安全性
Outline of Research at the Start
光空間通信は、広がりの狭いレーザ光により送受信者の見通しを確保した上で行われるため、高いセキュリティを持つと言われている。その一方で、大気ゆらぎによって受信強度やビームの到来角が変化することで、ビーム裾からの深刻な情報漏えいが引き起こされる。本研究では、このような情報漏えいに対処するために、送信者が受信者側の大気ゆらぎを推定するプローブ系を構築し、そこから得られたデータから漏えい情報量を推定する技術を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Free-space optical communications based on laser light or LED are considered to have higher security than radio-wave counterparts because the divergence of the carrier wave beam is narrower and thus the line-of-sight between the transmitter and the receiver should be secured. However, information leakage to the eavesdropper outside the line-of-sight caused by the influence of atmospheric fluctuation is an urgent security problem.
In this research and development, to develop a technology for predicting information leakage due to such atmospheric fluctuations, we developed a device for measuring atmospheric fluctuations, and demonstrated the real-field experiment to quantitatively relate the atmospheric fluctuations and the amount of information leakage. In addition, we propose and demonstrate a technology for parameter optimization in secure communication according to the information of atmospheric fluctuations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大気ゆらぎが光空間通信における情報漏えいが起こることは、提案者らはフィールド実験により検証していたが、大気ゆらぎの強度との関係の定量化は、大気ゆらぎがランダムな現象であることから困難なものであった。本研究では大気揺らぎを測定する装置を用いることにより、この関係が定量化できる可能性を見出すことができた。これは、情報漏えいと大気ゆらぎの関係のメカニズムを理解する上で重要な知見を与えるものである。この研究が発展していくことにより、電波無線通信では賄いきれない通信の需要に応えるために研究されている光空間通信の安全性をより高めることが可能になる。