Project/Area Number |
19K14993
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 21020:Communication and network engineering-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan Industrial Technology Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
Watanabe Yuta 地方独立行政法人東京都立産業技術研究センター, 開発本部情報システム技術部通信技術グループ, 主任研究員 (90707134)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | RFID / チップレスRFID / センサタグ / 電磁界解析 / 進化型計算手法 / 最適化 / FDTD法 / 歪センサ / ミリ波 / チップレスRFIDタグ / 遺伝的アルゴリズム / リモートセンシング |
Outline of Research at the Start |
社会インフラの監視、自然災害の事前検知や省エネなどの安全・安心な社会のためにセンサタグを利用した環境センシングは重要な技術である。チップレスRFID技術は様々な利点からセンサタグなど様々な応用が期待されているが、解決すべき問題も残っている。 本研究ではミリ波帯の電磁波を利用したチップレスRFIDを提案し、電磁界解析と進化型計算手法により最適設計を行う。そして、開発したミリ波帯チップレスRFIDタグを用いて歪と温度などの環境センシングを行うセンサタグを開発することを目的としている。ミリ波帯チップレスRFIDタグはセンサタグのみならず、他の応用が期待され、今後の社会に重要な技術であると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, the tag shape was optimized using an optimal design method that combines electromagnetic field analysis and genetic algorithms to increase the data capacity and communication distance of millimeter-wave band chipless RFID tags. As a result, it was found that the optimized millimeter-wave band chipless RFID tag has an RCS of more than -25 dBsm and a Q-value of more than 15 at resonance. We also proposed a strain sensor tag using the optimized millimeter-wave band chipless RFID tag. The proposed strain sensor tag can detect strain from 0.2 mm to 0.6 mm by utilizing the change in resonance frequency due to strain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で開発したミリ波帯チップレスRFIDタグを用いたセンサタグはリーダから集積回路・バッテリーをもたずリーダと通信が可能であるため、非接触通信可能、メンテナンスフリーという利点をもつ。提案センサタグはこの特徴を生かし、近年問題となっているトンネルや鉄橋などの数十年に渡る監視や地滑りなどの災害監視などに利用でき、安全・安心な社会に貢献できる技術であると考えられる。