Investigation of a practical sparse array terahertz imaging sysytem for real-time 3-dimensional imaging applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14995
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 21030:Measurement engineering-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yi Li  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 助教 (90803908)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsテラヘルツ波イメージング / フォトニクレーダ / 共鳴トンネルダイオード / 合成開口レーダ / terahertz imaging / FMCW radar / resonant tunneling diode / テラヘルツ波センシング / センサーアレー / sparse array / inspection
Outline of Research at the Start
This research work will develop a practical THz imaging system that can greatly reduce the complicity and high cost comparing with the previous systems. This research is potential for popularizing the THz sensing applications to benefit variants of industrial applications in our daily life.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The imaging techniques with RTD sensors and high-speed photonic radar were mainly investigated through this project. The single RTD transceiver was firstly introduced for THz imaging, which can greatly reduced the cost of THz imaging technique. However, due to the complicity of RTD device introduced in below and the limited cost, the research on realizing the RTD imaging array cannot be fully achieved and it is still undergoing with other project.
Alternatively, the high-resolution 3D imaging was enabled with photonic radar technique together with the SAR imaging technique at 300-GHz band. Comparing with the previous system, the data acquisition speed of ~200GHz bandwidth (which can provide millimeter order imaging resolution) reduced to ~1ms, which is crucially important for achieving real-time 3D imaging. Besides, the sparse array technique and algorithm are evaluated with numerical simulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の着目点は、現在発展しているテラヘルツ波技術をイメージング応用(セキュリティ、生産線の検査、リモートセンシングなど)に開きたいと思います。そのため、システムの低コストの目的で、本研究を展開しました。成果概要で紹介したように、高価な電子逓倍器の代わりに、共鳴トンネルダイオードや、光技術基ついた広帯域レーダシステムなどの手法を導入した。