High resolution beamforming for phased array weather radar using an adaptive signal processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14997
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 21030:Measurement engineering-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI HIROSHI  電気通信大学, 宇宙・電磁環境研究センター, 助教 (40783105)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords降雨観測 / 気象レーダ / フェーズドアレイレーダ / 適応信号処理 / 圧縮センシング / ディジタルビームフォーミング / 高分解能化 / レーダ / 高解像度化 / ビームフォーミング / 高空間分解能
Outline of Research at the Start
本課題で提案する技術は,次世代の気象レーダとして期待される大型の気象用フェーズドアレイレーダへの適用を目的とし,遠距離観測においても高解像度を維持した降雨観測が可能となり,従来の気象レーダと比して高速・高精度な降雨観測が可能となる.更にクラッタエコーや強い降雨による疑似エコーの抑圧など副次的な効果も期待できる.本課題では,高解像度化を可能とする新たなディジタルビームフォーミング手法を提案し,その実用性を考慮した信号処理アルゴリズムの開発を行う.本研究が達成されれば静止気象衛星搭載型レーダなどへの技術移転が期待できる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Phased array weather radar currently in operation observes three-dimensional rainfall distribution by mechanical scanning in the azimuth direction and electronic scanning in the elevation direction. A digital beam formation (DBF) is used for electron scanning. Currently, the Fourier beamformer is used in operation, however the spatial resolution of this method is determined by the geometric antenna shape such as the aperture diameter or the number of elements. Therefore, we aim to improve the spatial resolution by developing a digital beam formation method that applies adaptive signal processing. Specifically, we propose the least squares error (MMSE) method and Capon method as methods that can adaptively suppress the antenna gain, and the beam formation method that uses compressed sensing technology as the beam formation method that achieves high resolution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
過去数年間で内閣府の激甚災害の指定を受けた多くは,気象現象による災害である.その多くは台風・豪雨など,降雨を起因とした土砂災害や洪水による被害であり,広域かつ高密度な降雨観測システムの構築が社会的背景として,早急かつ非常に重要である.所望の降雨観測システムの構築にC帯の気象レーダは観測範囲が数百kmであり,日本の国土を考慮するとその開発は重要な要素である.特に上空の高密度観測のためには,C帯気象レーダのフェーズドアレイ(PAWR)化技術の開発が早急に求められている.本研究成果は大型のPAWRに応用可能であり,開発上のボトルネックを解決する技術として応用可能であることを示した.