Research and Development of Beam Forming Microwave Sensor for Non-Contact Sleeping Condition Measurement in Multi-Spot
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14998
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 21030:Measurement engineering-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
Inoue Toshiyuki  滋賀県立大学, 工学部, 講師 (90757709)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords非接触生体センシング / マイクロ波 / ミリ波 / レーダ / ビームフォーミング / CMOS集積回路 / 深層学習 / 非接触センシング / 信号処理 / FPGA / 生体センシング / マイクロ波センサ / 非接触計測 / 睡眠計測 / 心拍計測
Outline of Research at the Start
今後ますます進行する少子高齢社会において,睡眠状態の可視化が重要視されている.非接触・非拘束で心拍や呼吸情報を検出可能な電波センサは,検出範囲が狭く固定されているため,測定対象ごとにセンサを近接して設置する必要があり,保育・介護現場等で複数人に対して計測を行うことが困難であった.本研究では,ビームフォーミング電波センサによる高感度睡眠計測システムを開発する.従来困難だった電波照射領域の動的空間制御が可能となるため,測定対象の位置特定後に限定的に電波を照射することにより,複数人の生体情報を高感度に検出できる.このシステムにより育児・介護現場での負担が軽減し,安全・安心な社会実現が期待できる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A beamforming radio sensor circuit system was developed. It was demonstrated that the phase-shift amount can be controlled by changing the control voltage over the range of 0 to 360 degrees in the fabricated 65-nm CMOS chip. Identification techniques of the location of the objective persons based on rotating the radio sensor and capturing thermal images were developed. Furthermore, a biometric identification system based on deep learning for heartbeat data acquired by a radio sensor was developed. An FPGA-based biometric identification system for 10 persons was implemented, where the accuracy of around 90% was obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
安全・安心な育児・介護環境の整備が求められている現代社会において,非拘束・非接触でバイタルサインを取得可能なシステムの需要が高まっている.電波センサは非拘束・非接触で心拍や呼吸等の微小な体動を検出であるが,従来は検出範囲が制限・固定されていたため,複数人の見守りに適用できなかった.本研究では,無線通信にも応用されているビームフォーミング技術を用いた電波センサ回路システムの実現を目指したものであり,独自に考案した回路構成により,高精度な電波照射方向制御を可能とする性能を達成した.また,見守り対象者の位置特定や,電波センサから得たデータのみを用いた個人識別など,新たな技術開拓にも成功した.