Performance improvement of discriminative distributed Brillouin fiber sensing of temperature/strain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14999
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 21030:Measurement engineering-related
Research InstitutionToyota Technological Institute
Principal Investigator
Okawa Youhei  豊田工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), ポストドクトラル研究員 (90835737)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsブリルアン散乱 / 光ファイバ / 分布計測 / グレーティング / ラドン変換 / 誘導ブリルアン散乱 / 光ファイバセンサ / ファイバセンシング / ブリルアンダイナミックグレーティング
Outline of Research at the Start
温度や歪変化の位置分布を連続的に測定することができる、ブリルアン散乱光を利用した光ファイバセンシングは、大型構造物の健全性診断を可能にし持続可能な安全社会の実現に資することが期待されている。本研究では温度と歪変化の区別・分離ができないというファイバセンシングの本質的な課題を克服するため、偏波保持ファイバを利用した新しいセンシング技術の大幅な機能向上に向けた研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Brillouin dynamic gratings (BDGs) generated by stimulated Brillouin scattering in an optical fiber are expected to be used for optical sensing and signal processing because they can be rewritten at high speed by light. In this study, we have improved the spatial resolution of discriminative and distributed measurement of temperature/strain using BDG reflection along a polarization-maintaining fiber. In addition, by exploring the measurement principle of the optical correlation-domain method, which is the distributed measurement technique used in this study, we have developed a method of controlling Brillouin gain coherently and a new distributed measurement method based on computed tomography.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「光ファイバ神経網」による構造物の健全性診断技術では、歪だけでなく温度変化があるのが普通であり、これらの分離は極めて重要である。本研究で扱う、偏波保持ファイバ中のブリルアンダイナミックグレーティングを利用する手法は、高い精度で温度と歪の分離が可能である。この手法の基礎現象から解析し性能向上する本研究は、先端光計測技術として重要であるだけでなく学術的にも意義が大きいと考える。