Hetero-core fiber optic sensor for long-term hydrogen detection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 21030:Measurement engineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics
Principal Investigator
Hosoki Ai  国立遺伝学研究所, 情報研究系, 特任研究員 (30748835)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords光ファイバ水素センサ / 長寿命化 / ヘテロコア
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、無機化合物の水素感応物質である酸化タングステン(WO3)が水素吸蔵合金特有の相転移を持たないことに着目し、長期的に運用可能な光ファイバ水素センサを構築する。機械的強度に優れ、容易にエバネッセント波を生じさせることができるヘテロコア光ファイバセンサを用いて、WO3ナノ粒子(NP)と金ナノ粒子(AuNP)を組み合わせた、局在型表面プラズモン共鳴(LSPR)による水素センサを確立する。WO3NPを用いることで、従来のWO3薄膜よりも高感度で応答性能が速い水素センサの実現が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to develop an optical fiber hydrogen sensor that can be used in the long term. A hetero-core optical fiber hydrogen sensor was fabricated by combining tungsten oxide nanoparticles and platinum nanoparticles. The optical loss spectra of the sensor for hydrogen gas and nitrogen gas were measured. The loss peaks were observed around the wavelength of 500 nm for hydrogen and around the wavelength of 530 nm for nitrogen. In addition, this sensor was stored in air and remeasured several months later. As a result, the sensor response showed no deterioration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水素社会の実現に向けて、安全で実用的な水素漏洩モニタリングシステムを構築するには、高速な応答性、広範囲な多点計測、安定した長期計測が可能な水素センサが重要となる。現在、様々なタイプの水素センサが提案されているが、長期的な運用を目指す場合に必要となるセンサの劣化性能や耐久性に関する報告例は少ない。本研究では、無機化合物の水素感応物質である酸化タングステンが水素吸蔵合金特有の相転移を持たないことに着目し、長期的に運用可能な水素センサの開発を目指した。成果として、センサの応答速度に課題は残ったものの、酸化タングステンナノ粒子を用いることで応答性能の劣化抑制に繋がることを見出した。