Development of wearable non-destructive inspection devices for immediate inspection in society 5.0
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 21030:Measurement engineering-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Daichi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 創発物性科学研究センター, 基礎科学特別研究員 (80823640)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsテラヘルツ / カーボンナノチューブ / 非破壊検査応用 / フレキシブルデバイス / 光熱起電力効果 / 熱電変換 / 非破壊検査 / 光熱起電力 / フレキシブルスキャナー / ウェアラブルデバイス
Outline of Research at the Start
THz帯電磁波を活用した検査手法は、モノを壊さずに製品内部の劣化状況を診断することができる非破壊検査手法として注目を集めている。本研究では、モノの形状や設置場所といった測定環境に制限されない自由度の高いTHz計測システムの確立を目指し、指先に装着可能なフレキシブルTHzカメラを開発することで、煩雑な測定系を必要とせずに任意の場所であらゆるモノを簡便に検査することができるウェアラブル非破壊検査デバイスを実現する。本研究により、既存の検査手法では難しかったロボット等革新技術の即時検査応用が実現可能となることから、来る超スマート社会勃興の一翼を担う即時検査手法として活躍することが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we worked on the development of a terahertz (THz) wearable non-destructive inspection device. First, as a thermal device design for the sensor, a structure in which metals with different Seebeck coefficient polarities are introduced into the electrodes of the source and drain and a structure in which the THz light absorption region is crosslinked to suppress heat diffusion toward the substrate are adopted. Therefore, the size of one element was reduced to 0.1 mm while maintaining the sensitivity. Next, we developed a self-align filtration process that forms a carbon nanotube (CNT) film, which is the material of the sensor, in a two-dimensional array with a size of 0.1 mm square. A 100-pixel flexible THz camera was fabricated by the above two technologies, and non-destructive quality inspection application for industrial materials was achieved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
モノを壊さずに製品内部の劣化状況を診断することができるTHz帯センシング技術の社会実証に向けては、煩雑な測定系を必要としない計測自由度の高い検査デバイスの実現が求められている。本研究はこれまでの技術的課題であったフレキシブルTHzセンサーのカメラ化に向けたデバイス構造の最適化及び2次元アレイ化技術の開発を達成したものである。本研究で開発したウェアラブル非破壊検査デバイスにより、既存の検査手法では難しかったロボット等革新技術の即時検査応用が実現可能となることから、来る超スマート社会勃興の一翼を担う即時検査手法として活躍することが期待される。