Development of a calibrated phase-shifting digital holography based on space-division multiplexing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 21030:Measurement engineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Xia Peng  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 主任研究員 (80768458)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords計測工学 / 3次元計測 / ホログラフィー / 位相計測 / デジタルホログラフィ / 位相シフト法 / 位相シフト / 位相イメージング
Outline of Research at the Start
本課題では単一カメラのみで位相シフト量の校正が可能な高精度位相シフトデジタルホログラフィ計測システムを開発する。具体的には、空間分割記録を利用して単一カメラによる一回の撮影で校正用の規則性の縞模様と物体情報が含まれたホログラムを同時に記録する計測システムを提案する。校正用の規則性の縞模様を用いて、位相シフト装置の動作精度の低さに起因する参照光の位相ずれ量を定量的に検出し、検出された位相ずれ量を用いて物体像の再生用ホログラムを補正することにより、高精度・高安定性の3次元計測システムを実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we developed a calibrated phase-shifting digital holography system by using a single camera. Two types of information were recorded simultaneously in one image based on the space-division-multiplexing in the proposed system. One type of information was used to reconstruct the object image, while the other was used to calculate the phase-shifting amount of the reference beam. By combining the developed system with a microscope, we have successfully recorded the hologram and reconstructed the phase image of the cells which achieved the high precision shape measurement of the cells. A high-precision and high-stability 3D measurement system was realized by this research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
様々な学術分野、産業分野において高精度な3次元変位・形状の動的計測技術に対するニーズが高まっている。本研究では、追加のデバイスを必要せず、単一カメラのみで経済的、操作が簡単で、十分な記録スピード(数十fps以上)、高安定性の3次元計測システムを実現できる。研究成果として、本システムを用いて高精度な細胞の形状計測の可能性を示した。本研究を工業検査、バイオ、医療など様々な分野への応用が期待できるため、学術的意義と社会的意義が大きい。