Temperature measurement by coherence of thermal radiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 21030:Measurement engineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Imbe Masatoshi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 研究員 (00760191)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords温度計測 / 干渉計測 / コヒーレンス / 空間コヒーレンス / シアリング干渉計 / 熱放射 / フーリエ光学
Outline of Research at the Start
放射温度計測は非接触・高速・高感度な温度計測が可能である反面,対象物体の放射率の情報が別途必要である.そこで,このような別のパラメーターを必要としない非接触温度計測技術の実現を目的とし,熱放射の空間コヒーレンス測定に基づく温度計測法の研究を実施する.温度と空間コヒーレンスの関係を導き,温度決定のための標準となる放射源を開発し,計測システムを構築する.本研究の計測技術が実現できれば,新規デバイスの開発や,加工中の温度計測など,放射率を知りえない物体の非接触温度計測が可能になる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research was performed to realize thermometry by measuring spatial coherence of thermal radiation. The relation between spatial coherence and temperature of a radiation source as an object was studied, and the interferometer for the measurement of longitudinal spatial coherence of natural light was proposed, which enabled to measure spatial coherence distribution and have robustness against turbulence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般に,空間コヒーレンス計測はインコヒーレント光源から発生した回折波を対象としている.本研究では熱放射源の空間コヒーレンスを求めるために,計測系および計測対象物体の条件を検討した.また,熱放射のような自然光の光軸方向の空間コヒーレンス計測のための干渉計を創出した.コヒーレンス長を超える空間的なシアを与えることができ,時間コヒーレンスとは独立な計測を実現でき,光コヒーレンストモグラフィのような干渉計測システムの性能評価にも有効と考えられる.