Fault tolerant control of distributed cooperative systems with dithering methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 21040:Control and system engineering-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Morita Ryosuke  岐阜大学, 工学部, 助教 (00713801)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsディザリング / 量子化制御 / マルチエージェントシステム / ネットワーク化システム / ネットワークドシステム / 分散協調システム / フォールトトレラント制御
Outline of Research at the Start
複数のサブシステムがネットワークを構成するマルチエージェントシステムの制御に対し,本来の信号に意図的にノイズのような信号を付加するディザリング技術を用いることで,システムを構成要素が互いに異常を監視・検出するための理論の構築を行なう.また,異常発生下においても,そのことが判別でき,かつ,安全にシステムを稼働し続けられるための制御方法について考える.さらに,マルチロボットによる実機実験を行ない,様々なシナリオの下で,構築したシステム設計理論,制御方法について正しく運用できるかを検証する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed multi-agent systems where artificial additive noises called dither signals are used for identification keys. As a result, we showed that the system with an irregular agent could be detected. For communication between agents, we showed that the combination of quantization and frequency modulation enables us to control systems by extracting desired signals from mixed and compressed signals. In addition, we presented a new dither signal generation method that predicts the future quantization effects using a system model. We showed that the proposed method improves control performance under signal quantization. Furthermore, we developed an algorithm for quadcopters to avoid collisions and demonstrated its effectiveness through experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果は,今後の普及が見込まれている,複数の小型デバイスがネットワークを形成して作られるIoTシステムに対して用いられる技術への貢献が期待される.本研究の結果をベースとして,不正なデバイスが仕掛けられた場合や,デバイスの故障の検知への応用が期待できる.デバイス間の通信の情報量の削減にも応用可能であり,通信方法そのものの新たな創出も期待できる.また,周波数変調を量子化制御と組み合わせた点については,アナログ通信の時代の古い技術を再注目させる点で重要な成果であり,社会的のみならず,学術的にも今後新たな視点が生まれることが期待できる.