Investigation for flexible 3D Acoustic Navigation employed by echolocating Bats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 21040:Control and system engineering-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Yasufumi  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(理), 助教 (80802561)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsエコーロケーション / 構成論的研究手法 / バイオミメティクス / 生物ソナー / 自律ドローン / 空間学習 / シンプルデザインセンシング / 3次元音源定位 / コウモリ / ドローン / 空間学習ナビゲーション / SLAM / 生体模倣工学 / ミニマルデザイン / 自律航行ドローン / 3次元音響ナビゲーション
Outline of Research at the Start
コウモリは,“1送信2受信器の超音波センシング”からは想像できない“大自由度な3次元飛行”を実現させている.本申請では, コウモリの脳内での“超音波の信号処理のしくみ”から“経路計画の意思決定”に至る一連のナビゲーションプロセスを分析し,“3次元空間に最適化された生物ソナーシステムの全体像”を解き明かす.特に,実際のコウモリを用いた実験から仕組みを“発見”し,その仕組みを数学的に記述することで“理解”し,発見に基づいてロボットを作りあげ,実際の環境でロボットを動かしてみることでその仕組みのすばらしさに“納得”するバイオミメティクス研究を実施する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At first, we mathematically evaluated that (1)Acoustic sensing with both ear movements similar to bats is useful for 3D sound source estimation(T. Hiraga, Y.Yamada et al,2022).Moreover, throught the measurements of the spatial learning flights of bats, it was found that (2) bats change their adaptive navgation behavior depending on the acoustic visibility (presence or absence of acoustic obstacles) in the flight environment (Y. Yamada et al., 2020). Furthermore, an active sonar system is proposed for drones equipped with a single transmitter and two receivers, inspired by echolocating bats. As a result of flight test,the received signals were saturated by cluttered propeller noise, suggesting a simple sonar system with a down sweep FM pulse (similar to bats) is sufficient for flight noise.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は,1送信器(口または鼻)と2受信器(両耳)のシンプルな超音波センシング機構で3次元空中ナビゲーションを実現させるコウモリについて,3次元空間の知覚メカニズムから経路・センシング最適化行動に至るまで,低次・高次機能を包括する意思決定プロセスへメスを入れた研究であった.今後のコウモリの超音波センシングの全容解明に向けても大きな一歩になると期待している.また,実機検証結果からは,世界初のコウモリ模倣型の自律飛行ドローンを実現させるうえで大きな一歩を踏み出したと言える.