Distributed Control and Optimization for Networked Energy Resources with Limited Capacity Towards Autonomous Peer-to-Peer Microgrids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 21040:Control and system engineering-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Nguyen Hoa  九州大学, カーボンニュートラル・エネルギー国際研究所, 助教 (00801086)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsP2P energy markets / smart grid / DERs / 分散型最適化 / distributed control / ADMM / wireless power transfer / resilience / P2P energy trading / optimization / structural robustness / cyber-attacks / P2P energy system / Multi-agent system / Decentralized control / Prosumer learning / Networked System / DER / Distributed Optimization / Distributed Control / Multi-Agent System / P2P Energy System / Peer-to-Peer Microgrids / Networked DERs / Limited Energy Capacity
Outline of Research at the Start
To derive novel distributed control and optimization methods for network systems with limited control input energy, for tackling the challenges on the stability, efficiency, and resiliency of microgrids due to the constraints on intermittent and limited power supply and uncertain power consumption.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project was motivated by paradigm shifts in energy systems, where novel structures, operation principles and market mechanisms are required to achieve cleaner, more efficient, and more resilient energy systems. As such, this project proposed several models of peer-to-peer energy markets for microgrids, i.e. markets in which prosumers - who act as both producers and consumers - can directly trade energy with the others. In such markets, prosumers possess rooftop solar, fuel cell combined heat and power units, electric vehicles, dynamic wireless charging-discharging lanes, perovskite optical transceivers, etc. Hence, more renewable and distributed energy resources can be integrated into energy grids. Then market clearing mechanisms were analyzed using ADMM-based decentralized optimization methods, and distributed control methods were proposed. The market robustness to cyber-attacks were investigated, and a better system resilience index was obtained compared to the existing result.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
- Academic significance: novel results on market structures, clearing mechanisms, and robustness for peer-to-peer energy markets.
- Social significance: better understanding toward realistic implementation of peer-to-peer energy markets.