Power assisting control for periodic motions: optimization of the man-machine system including humans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 21040:Control and system engineering-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Hatada Kazuyoshi  福岡大学, 工学部, 助教 (10709356)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsパワーアシスト制御 / 周期運動 / 電動アシスト自転車 / パワーアシスト / 人間-機械システム
Outline of Research at the Start
自転車のペダリングは日常で繰り返しおこなう運動であるにもかかわらず, フォームの指導を受ける機会は少ない. その結果, 目的に合わない姿勢の下でペダリングすることにより, 本来のトルクを生成できていない場合がある.
本研究では, ヒトの運動姿勢の最適化と同時にその運動をアシストすることで, 人間-機械システム全体にわたる最適化の実現を目的としている.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, energy-efficient power assisted method for electric assisted bicycles which robust against variation of road condition was investigated. During the period of the research topic, an assisted bicycle for data collection and verification experiment was made. The experimental bicycle is capable of measuring pedaling torque, crank angle, and wheel rotation angle, and is equipped with a pedaling torque assist mechanism. In addition, The experimental bicycle has a load adjustment mechanism and a motor driven saddle height adjustment mechanism. Furthermore, energy-efficient power assisting methods for electric bicycles which robust against variation of road condition was proposed by applying simple adaptive control. The effectiveness of the proposed method were confirmed through numerical simulations based on data obtained from the experimental bicycle.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で提案した、自転車の走行時の状況の変化にロバストなアシスト制御法は、制御工学の実社会への応用という面で、学術的な意義がある。また、エネルギーの有効活用や自転車走行時の安全性の確保という面で、社会的意義がある。さらに、本研究で作製した実験用アシスト自転車は、駆動力のアシストに関する検証だけではなく、ヒトの姿勢とペダリングトルクの加えやすさに関する検証にも使用できる。これは、ヒトの上下肢の負傷の減少にも寄与することが期待できるという面でも、社会的な意義を有する。