Research on spin wave propagation control toward logical operation in spin cluster glass
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 21050:Electric and electronic materials-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yamahara Hiroyasu  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 助教 (30725271)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsスピンクラスターグラス / スピン波 / 希土類鉄ガーネット / フレクソエレクトリック効果 / 短期記憶性能 / フレクソエレクトリシティ / コプレーナ線路 / クラスターグラス
Outline of Research at the Start
電荷の移動を伴わないスピン波は低消費電力動作の観点から新たな情報演算のキャリアとして注目されている。本研究においては、スピン波の伝搬における外場制御に焦点を置く。スピンクラスターグラスはランダムな磁性元素の配列により、低温でスピンが凍結し、光誘起磁性や熱来歴記憶の特徴的な記憶性質を示す。そのポテンシャルエネルギーは多数の準安定状態からなる多谷構造を取り、磁場・電界・光・熱による外場に対して状態を記憶することができる。本研究ではスピン波演算に向けて、酸化物クラスタースピングラスにおけるスピン波伝搬の外場制御技術の研究開発を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we focused on spin waves, which are expected as a carrier for information processing with low power consumption, and have developed materials and devices toward spin wave logic calculations. We have fabricated a garnet-structured spin cluster glass and observed the spin wave propagation. Then, we have revealed the excellent short-term memory capacity necessary for physical reservoir computing. Also, we have induced strain-gradient to the rare-earth iron garnet thin films by optimizing the epitaxial strain in the thin film growth procedure. Coexistence of dielectric polarization and magnetization due to the flexoelectricity was suggested, indicating the possibility of spin wave control by electric field. For spin wave devices, we have developed a modulation technique using local heating, and demonstrated the operation of a reconfigurable logic gate using the spin wave interference.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ICT利活用が進む中、関連機器の電力消費量は増加傾向にあり、今後ますます増加することが予測されている。急増するエネルギー消費問題を解決することは喫緊の課題である。電荷の移動を伴わないスピン波はジュール損失が存在しないため、低消費電力動作の観点から新たな情報演算のキャリアとして注目されている。スピン波デバイスによる情報処理を実現するにはスピン波の外場による変調技術が求められ、本研究では外場変調とスピン波位相干渉によって再構成可能な論理回路を動作実証した。さらに光・電場制御を目指して光誘起磁性を示すスピンクラスターグラスや残留分極を示す傾斜歪み構造のガーネットフェライトを開発した。