Project/Area Number |
19K15024
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 21050:Electric and electronic materials-related
Research Institution | University of Yamanashi |
Principal Investigator |
Masashi Suzuki 山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 助教 (60763852)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 弾性表面波 / AlN薄膜 / 層構造基板 / 多層構造基板 / SAWデバイス / 分極制御 / 周波数フィルタ / 窒化アルミニウム / 弾性表面波デバイス / 他元素ドープAlN膜 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
現在,弾性表面波(SAW)デバイスは移動通信機器の周波数フィルタとして実用化されている。さらなる通信の大容量化,高速化に向けて,より高周波帯域の次世代移動通信システムへの移行が検討されているが,現状の圧電単結晶基板単体のデバイス構造では実現困難とされている。そこで本課題では,高周波動作SAWフィルタに要求される「高SAW位相速度, 高結合係数 ,低SAW伝搬減衰,高い温度安定性 」のすべてを満たし,かつスパッタ法での形成も容易な「他元素ドープAlN圧電層/高音速層/高い温度安定性基板」からなる多層構造基板の創成とその基板を用いた縦型漏洩SAWデバイスの開発に挑戦する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In theoretical analysis for other metal element doped AlN film SAW devices, we demonstrated that polarity inverted ScAlN films/high-velocity layers/substrates for high order RSAW modes and c-axis parallel ScAlN films/quartz substrates for LLSAW modes had high phase velocities, high coupling factors and low acoustic attenuation. In film growth for polarity inverted multilayered ScAlN films, we confirmed that Si doping to AlN films led to polarity inversion from Al-polarity to N-polarity. The polarity inverted SiAlN/AlN films could be fabricated. However, polarity inversion of ScAlN films by Si doping were not observed. We will try to control polarity direction of ScAlN films by further optimizing the concentration of Sc and Si doping in AlN films.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在,弾性表面波(SAW)デバイスは移動通信機器の周波数フィルタとして実用化されている。今後さらなる通信の大容量化,高速化に向けて,より高周波帯域の次世代移動通信システムへの移行が検討されている。しかし,その高周波動作に対応できるSAWフィルタは現状の圧電単結晶基板単体のデバイス構造では実現困難とされている。そこで本課題では,「高SAW位相速度, 高結合係数,低SAW伝搬減衰」のすべてを満たし,かつ形成も容易な 高結合係数を実現する他元素ドープAlN圧電層/伝搬減衰を抑制する高音速層/高音速基板からなる多層構造基板の創成とその基板を用いたSAWデバイスの開発を行った。