Control of Interface Fluctuation in Nitride Semiconductor Heterostructure and its Application to Quantum Optical Devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 21050:Electric and electronic materials-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Shojiki Kanako  三重大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (60779734)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords窒化物半導体 / 窒化アルミニウム / 表面形態 / 気相成長 / MOVPE / 界面制御
Outline of Research at the Start
III族窒化物半導体(Al)GaNは、潮解性がなく、室温より大きな励起子束縛エネルギーを有し、pn接合が形成可能であるという量子光学デバイスに優位な特徴を有する。一方、励起子束縛エネルギーが大きいため励起子ボーア半径が小さく、励起子束縛エネルギーの小さいGaAsなどのIII-V族半導体と比較すると界面の膜厚および組成の影響を受けやすい。これは、励起子束縛エネルギーの大きな材料を扱う際の障害である。本研究では、有機金属気相成長において (Al)GaN/AlNヘテロ接合界面の膜厚および組成揺らぎを制御し、その界面の膜厚および組成揺らぎが光学特性に与える影響を明らかにすることを目的に行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to control the interface fluctuations in AlGaN vapor phase growth for quantum optical applications and to clarify their effects on optical properties of AlGaN quantum wells (QWs). First, to achieve flat AlN templates with low threading dislocation, homo-epitaxial growth of AlN on face-to-face annealed sputtered AlN (FFA Sp-AlN) was performed using metal organic vapor phase epitaxy (MOVPE). Then, we realized a atomically flat surface with step-and-terrace structure of MOVPE-grown AlN on FFA Sp-AlN. AlGaN/AlGaN QWs were grown on the MOVPE-grown AlN/FFA Sp-AlN and their luminescence properties were investigated. Furthermore, selective MOVPE growth on patterned AlN allowed us to control atomic-step-edge-density on the AlN surface.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究期間中に、低いらせん転位(欠陥)密度のスパッタアニールAlNの作製、MOVPE法による表面の原子層ステップ端密度の制御としてスパッタアニールAlN上のホモエピタキシャル成長条件の最適化とパターン加工スパッタアニールAlN上の選択MOVPE成長による原子層ステップ端密度制御、スパッタアニールAlN上AlGaN量子井戸構造の光学特性評価を行うことができた。これらの成果は量子光学応用は勿論のこと、従来からある深紫外LEDや電子デバイスの高性能化にも直接繋がる技術であり、既に論文発表ができていることから窒化物半導体AlNをベースとした結晶成長およびデバイス応用の分野の発展に寄与する。