Realization of high-performance monolithic phase transistors and their logic applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 21050:Electric and electronic materials-related
Research InstitutionKansai University (2020)
Osaka University (2019)
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Mahito  関西大学, システム理工学部, 助教 (00748717)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords二次元材料 / 相転移材料 / 急峻スロープFET / 遷移金属ダイカルコゲナイド / 二酸化バナジウム / 六方晶窒化ホウ素 / トランジスタ
Outline of Research at the Start
トランジスタにおける消費電力の低減は、テクノロジーが今後も持続的に発展する上で重要な要請の一つである。近年、超低消費電力トランジスタとして、絶縁体から金属へと熱的相転移を示す材料を電極に用いた、相転移トランジスタが注目されている。本研究では、モノリシック型相転移トランジスタにおいて相転移材料電極をナノスケール化することでその相転移特性を増強し、実用化に資する超低消費電力性・高速性の実現を目指す。さらには、高性能相転移トランジスタを基盤とした相補型論理回路を作製・評価することで、将来の集積回路への実装可能性を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Phase transition transistors have been of great interest for electronic applications because of the possible low-power consumption operations. Here we fabricated phased transition transistors using a phase change material VO2 and two-dimensional MoS2 and constructed deep insights into the device performance. We found that a high contact resistance exists between VO2 and MoS2. In order to overcome the drawback in the device, we grew VO2 thin films on a two-dimensional insulator, which could be used a buffer layer between VO2 and MoS2 for the reduction of the contact resistance. Our findings would be a significant step toward practical applications of phase transition transistors in logic circuits.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
コンピューターは、その基盤デバイスであるシリコンFETを微細化・集積化することで発展を遂げてきた。しかし、近年、微細化・集積化によるコンピューターの高速化は限界に近づいている一方、その消費電力は増加を続けている。したがって、現在のFETに代わる新原理・新構造FETの開発が必要不可欠とされている。本研究では、わずかなエネルギーで抵抗値が急激に変化する相転移材料と電界制御性の優れた二次元半導体を応用することで、低消費電力相転移FETの構築を目指したものである。本研究で得られた知見を元に高性能な相転移FETが実現できれば、将来的に相転移FETを基盤とする低消費電力コンピューターの実現も期待される。