The realization of steep slope tunnel FET on Ge-on-Insulator substrate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 21050:Electric and electronic materials-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Keisuke  九州大学, 総合理工学研究院, 助教 (20706387)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsゲルマニウム / トンネルFET / Ge-on-Insulator / 移動度
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、大規模集積回路の超低消費電力化を目指し、代表者がこれまでに構築してきた独自技術である「金属/(ゲルマニウム)Ge接合の障壁の広範制御」を活用した、非対称メタル・ソース/ドレイン(S/D)をベースとするGe Steep Slope トンネルFET(TFET)を実証する。この構造は、一般的なpn接合では不可能な急峻なソース/チャネル構造が実現でき、室温での低電圧動作が可能となる。既知の課題を解決する技術を新たに開発(Ge-on-Insulator(GOI)基板の高品質化、不純物偏析による極薄高濃度領域形成)し、現行CMOSの半分(~0.5 V)の低電圧・低消費電力駆動を実証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied fundamental process technologies for “Ge tunnel field-effect transistor (FET)” which works by novel operation principle for the realization of large scale integration with ultra-low power consumption. Specifically, the following three topics were researched; “1. High-quality Ge-on-Insulator fabrication”, “2. Fabrication of high-quality Ge gate stack at low temperature”, and “3. Consideration of device structure for improvement of current drivability”. We achieved the following fruits for each topic; “1. Etchback process establishment for GOI fabrication”, “2. Low-temperature wet oxidation of yttrium for high-quality gate stack”, and “3. Current drivability improvement by introduction of recessed channel structure”.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
情報通信需要の爆発的増加に伴い、電子機器を構成する集積回路の超低消費電力化が切望されている。本課題はこの社会的要請に応えるべく、低消費電力を達成可能なTFETの実現を目指した研究である。Si基板上への集積化を念頭に置いてIV元素であるGeを対象材料としており、将来的な実用化も意識している点で社会的な意義も大きい。
代表者のオリジナルである金属/Ge接合の電子・正孔障壁技術をキャリア注入に応用している点が特徴の一つである。また、本研究で得られたGOI作製・低温ゲートスタック・キャリア注入の高効率化は、TFET以外のGe応用デバイスへも展開が可能で、この点でも学術的・社会的意義を有していると考える。