Exploration of quantum transport in 2DHG diamond Nano-Fin structure and its FET application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 21050:Electric and electronic materials-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
KAGEURA Taisuke  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, NIMSポスドク研究員 (20801202)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsダイヤモンド / 微細加工 / 二次元正孔ガス / 電界効果トランジスタ / エッチング / FinFET / 水素終端 / 2DHG
Outline of Research at the Start
ダイヤモンドは、表面を水素結合(C-H)で終端させて負イオンが吸着することで、2次元正孔ガス(2DHG)層が表面近傍に形成される。2DHG層は浅いアクセプタ準位、高い表面キャリア密度を有しており、面方位に依らず誘起され、かつ広い温度領域で安定したp型伝導を発現する。一方、極微細化されたFin構造における伝導機構およびデバイス開発の報告はない。そこで本研究では、2DHGダイヤモンドNano-Fin構造の量子的な電気伝導機構の探索・解明を実施し、高電流密度・高移動度を有する2DHGダイヤモンドNano-FinFETを実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to realize high-performance 2DHG diamond electronic devices with high current density and low on-resistance by utilizing the three-dimensional channel structure. In this study, we developed a novel diamond microfabrication technique and demonstrated the operation of a three-dimensional structured diamond electronic devices.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
優れた物性値から近年注目を集めているダイヤモンドパワーデバイスは、大電力を必要とする大型輸送車両などへ搭載することで大幅な省エネルギー化が期待され、衛星通信システムなどの高周波電力増幅器に適用することで飛躍的な通信速度の向上が期待されている。本研究成果は、三次元構造化によりダイヤモンドデバイスの性能を飛躍的に向上できることを示した共に、その過程で構築した微細加工プロセスは、ダイヤモンドを用いた他の量子デバイス(超伝導・スピン)へ応用可能であることを示した。