Electrical Characterization of Single-walled Carbon Nanotubes Fabricated from Carbon Nanoring/Linear Molecule Complexes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 21050:Electric and electronic materials-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Tojo Tomohiro  静岡理工科大学, 理工学部, 講師 (30736385)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsカーボンナノチューブ / 螺旋度 / 環状分子 / シリコン基板 / 単分子膜 / エチレングリコール / 土台分子 / 電気的特性 / 電気化学特性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,単層カーボンナノチューブ(SWNT)の輪切り分子同士の熱融合配置を確定し,一意に螺旋度が決定したSWNTを得ることを目標とする。シリコン基板表面上に修飾する「分子杭」を,0次元構造のフラーレンから1次元構造の直鎖・環状分子杭に分子種を変更し,「輪投げ」の要領で輪切り分子を分子杭に導入して,SWNTを組み立てる。この際,SWNTの螺旋度と分子杭長・サイズ・形状の相関性を解明する。合成試料に対し,電子顕微鏡像観察や分光分析からミクロ~マクロの構造解析を行い,SWNTの電気的性質(金属・半導体)を同定する他,電気的・電気化学的試験から物性を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A direct-growth synthesis of single-walled carbon nanotubes (SWNTs) with a metallic or semiconducting feature was accomplished utilizing cycloparaphenylenes (CPPs) which are the fundamental unit of SWNTs. CPPs were introduced into linear chain molecules which were modified on a Si substrate, pyrolyzing, transforming to tubular structures. The linear chain molecules such as an ethylene glycol (EG), silane coupling agent, and phosphonic acid derivative affected the obtained tubular structures owing to its difference in a membrane density on a surface of the substrate and/or an electrostatic force to CPPs. Therefore, it suggests that a suitable linear chain molecule facilitates growth of SWNTs with a specific chirality.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
分子杭と分子輪に金属元素を含まず,また界面活性剤を使用せずに,円筒状構造を得ることに成功し,また特定の螺旋度を有するSWNTの合成を達成できる可能性が見いだされたため,今後,SWNTの螺旋度特有の潜在的な基礎物性の実験的解明につながる点で学術的意義がある。SWNTの基礎物性の解明により,シリコンに代わる太陽電池電極への応用展開も期待できる点で社会的意義がある。