Observation of dynamic behavior of antiferroelectric NaNbO3-based film using in-situ technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 21050:Electric and electronic materials-related
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
Beppu Kosuke  龍谷大学, 先端理工学部, 助教 (20824882)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords反強誘電体 / NaNbO3 / 薄膜 / エネルギー貯蔵 / 非鉛反強誘電体 / PLD法 / パルスレーザー蒸着法 / 反強誘電薄膜 / ドメイン構造
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では結晶配向性の異なるNaNbO3系非鉛型反強誘電薄膜を作製し,結晶構造・電気特性評価を行う.具体的には
(1)非鉛型反強誘電薄膜のドメイン構造と結晶方位・電気特性との関係を検討する.
(2)電場・温度によるドメインと局所構造の動的挙動を「その場観察」することにより構造と動的挙動の関係を解明する.
上記2つの検討を行うことでドメインならびに局所構造制御技術の確立を行う.得られた知見をフィードバックし,ドメイン・局所構造を精密制御した薄膜を用いて,構造と電気特性の関係を解明する.以上の検討を進めることで,高性能反強誘電薄膜開発のための設計指針を築くことを本研究の目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, the fabrication of NaNbO3-based antiferroelectric thin films and their energy storage capacity were investigated. Several antiferroelectric thin films (NaNbO3-CaZrO3, NaNbO3-SrZrO3 and NaNbO3-CaSnO3) were successfully fabricated. The control of growth direction for the antiferroelectric phase of NaNbO3 contributes the stabilization of the antiferroelectric phase in the film. Furthermore, the antiferroelectric thin films exhibited high thermal stability and an excellent energy storage density.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
反強誘電体は強誘電体や常誘電体と比べ高い密度でエネルギーを蓄えることができるためエネルギー貯蔵用コンデンサなどへの応用が期待されている材料である.しかし,既報の材料は有害な鉛を用いたものが多く,非鉛化が求められている.本研究では非鉛反強誘電材料であるNaNbO3系酸化物薄膜の作製に成功し,そのエネルギー貯蔵特性は既報の誘電セラミックスに匹敵することを示した.また,NaNbO3系反強誘電薄膜の設計指針を見出しており,今後の材料設計に寄与する成果を得ている.