Study of electronic structure of impurity hydrogen in functional materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 21050:Electric and electronic materials-related
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Hiraishi Masatoshi  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 特任助教 (80712653)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsミュオンスピン回転緩和 / DFT / 水素 / ミュオンスピン回転法 / 第一原理計算 / 希薄水素 / ミュオン / エレクトライド / 周波数シフト / ナイトシフト測定 / 不純物水素
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、半導体デバイスや太陽電池などの実用デバイスとなりうる候補物質において、その特性や安定性について、ごく微量の不純物水素との関連が議論されている。本研究では、様々な実用材料物質における希薄極限水素の電子状態を調べることを目的としている。水素の基本的な情報である荷電状態 (H+, H0, H-) に焦点をあて、水素の軽い同位体であるミュオンを用い、局所的な電子状態に敏感な手法である高磁場下ミュオンナイトシフト測定と第一原理計算を組み合わせ、その荷電状態を決定し、実用材料中における水素の電子状態に関する知見を得ることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
While it is known that a very small amount of impurity hydrogen in functional materials such as semiconductors and solar cell materials can affect their properties, it is difficult to directly investigate the electronic structure of impurity hydrogen. In this study, muon spin rotation and relaxation experiments are performed on various functional materials, and the electronic structure of elementary muons as pseudo-hydrogen are clarified by a combination of first-principles calculations. The interstitial positions of muons as pseudo-hydrogen in the dilute limit were successfully determined with high accuracy in the electride material LaScSi, battery/catalytic material β-MnO2, and the solar cell material CH3NH3PbI3.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ミュオン (Mu) による不純物水素のこれまでの研究は、実験的に様々な情報を得やすい中性状態 (Mu0) が観測される物質がほとんどであったが、本研究では荷電状態のミュオン (Mu+, Mu-) に着目し、その電子状態を調べる手法を開発することに成功した。かつ、本研究での対象物質は、高効率のアンモニア合成触媒物質、電池、太陽電池材料として研究されている物質であり、その特性を左右しうる不純物水素の電子状態を調べることは、学術的意義だけでなく産業界や社会への還元が期待できる。