Improvement of critical current properties of iron-based superconductors by controlling artificial pinning centers and defect structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 21050:Electric and electronic materials-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Ishida Shigeyuki  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 主任研究員 (90738064)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords臨界電流特性 / 鉄系超伝導 / 欠陥構造 / 磁束ピン止め / 粒子線照射 / 鉄系高温超伝導体 / 磁束ピンニング / 人工欠陥 / 中性子線照射 / インターグロース / 化学組成制御
Outline of Research at the Start
鉄系高温超伝導体は、大きな臨界磁場を持ち、その磁場方位異方性が小さいことから、高磁場発生磁石への応用が期待されている。超伝導磁石応用において、電気抵抗ゼロで輸送可能な最大電流密度(臨界電流密度:Jc)の向上は必須である。Jcは超伝導体そのものの特性に加え、超伝導体内の欠陥構造に大きく依存する。そこで本研究では、鉄系高温超伝導体をターゲットに、種々の単結晶試料に対して人工欠陥の導入および欠陥構造の最適化を試み、Jc向上を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effects of introduction of artificial defects on the critical current density (Jc) of iron-based superconductors (doped BaFe2As2) were investigated using a fast neutron irradiation technique. It was found that the chemical compositions where Jc was maximized before and after irradiation was different, and that Jc in the irradiated samples was proportional to the critical temperature (Tc) to the power of 2.25. This implies that Jc is proportional to the depairing current density (Jd), and thus Jd can be extracted from Jc measurements.
In addition, the microstructure of CaKFe4As4 was observed using scanning transmission electron microscopy, and the intergrowths of CaFe2As2 and KFe2As2 were found. These intergrowths can act as effective flux pinning centers and give rise to the high Jc of CaKFe4As4.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
鉄系超伝導体は高磁場応用材料として注目されており、臨界電流特性向上が求められている。本研究により人工欠陥の導入でJcが最大化する化学組成が変わることが明らかになり、これはJc向上の指針となる重要な成果である。加えて、Jc測定により超伝導パラメータであるJdが抽出可能であることを見出しており、応用だけでなく基礎研究でも重要な成果といえる。また、CaKFe4As4に特有の、天然の欠陥構造を見出したことは、本物質の応用ポテンシャルを裏付ける成果であり、試料の合成条件の最適化によりJc向上につながることが期待される。