Fabrication of Direct Bandgap Group-IV Semiconductors by Utilizing Sn Alloying Technique Based on Rapid Melting Growth and Its Electrical Characterization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 21050:Electric and electronic materials-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Oka Hiroshi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 研究員 (10828007)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsゲルマニウムスズ / 固相成長 / フラッシュランプアニール / MOSFET / CMOS / 固相結晶化 / トランジスタ / 溶融結晶化 / ナノワイヤトランジスタ
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、ゲルマニウム(Ge)に同じくIV族の半金属であるスズ(Sn)を一定以上(約10%)添加することでバンド構造が間接遷移型から直接遷移型に変調し、キャリア移動度が劇的に向上することが理論予測されている。
しかしGe中のSnの熱平衡固溶限は1%以下と低く、またSnの低い融点が混晶材料設計の大きな障害となっている。本研究ではこれらの課題に対し、急速溶融結晶化をベースとしたSn濃縮添加技術を提案し、シリコン(Si)プラットフォーム上での直接遷移型GeSnナノワイヤトランジスタ創製とSn組成・歪み量に対する電子物性の系統的評価を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We demonstrated the high-performance GeSn n-MOSFET based on high-Sn content GeSn layer fabricated by the milli-second flash lamp annealing (FLA). FLA processing enables the solid-phase growth of the amorphous GeSn layer without out-diffusion or segregation of Sn atoms, providing the high-Sn content crystalline GeSn with Sn content over 10%, which far exceeds the solid solubility. Furthermore, a high-quality n+/p junction was successfully formed by using FLA activation annealing. By combining the FLA solid-phase growth and FLA activation annealing, high-Sn content GeSn n-MOSFET with enhanced on-current and improved switching characteristics was achieved, which clearly indicates the advantage of FLA processing for the high-mobility GeSn-CMOS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
GeSn MOSFETのチャネルSn高濃度化を目指す上で、Snの低い固溶限(1%)が大きな技術的課題であった。本研究ではミリ秒の急速加熱が可能なFLAプロセスを用いることで、Snの固溶限界を超えたGeSnチャネルの実現が可能であることを実証した。高移動度CMOSチャネルに向けた薄膜成長手法の新しいアプローチである。