Proposal of the ideal strucures of terahertz phase shifter based on liquid crystals toward practical applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 21050:Electric and electronic materials-related
Research Institution防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群)
Principal Investigator
Inoue Yo  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), 電気情報学群, 准教授 (30723770)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsテラへルツ / 液晶 / 移相器 / テラヘルツ
Outline of Research at the Start
研究初期には、テラヘルツ液晶移相器の位相変化量を高める方法を模索する。これまでに、テラヘルツ液晶移相器の高速化を実現してきた高分子液晶複合系を利用することをベース技術とし、そのデバイスの位相変化量を改善することが主な目標となる。このとき、重要となるのは1mmを超える素子厚さを持つ液晶素子の配向制御技術と、厚さ方向に均一な高分子構造を実現する手法である。これらの目標が達成され、大きな位相変化量と短い応答時間を両立するテラヘルツ液晶移相器を実現した場合、最終的にテラヘルツ波の指向性を制御することが可能なデバイスの開発を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the possibility of demonstration of terahertz phase shifters based on liquid crystals is investigated. The terahertz phase shifter is expected to contribute to phased array antennas at terahertz frequency for the next-generation high speed wireless communication technology. Terahertz phase shifters using liquid crystal have advantages in the continuous and large phase shift by electricity, while a significant problem on switching response times. Here, I propose two methods that use the fast movement of liquid crystal molecules localized in polymer structures, and that use the fast response components of helical structures of cholestric liquid crystals. As a results, a short response time on the order of several tens of milliseconds and a sufficiently large phase shift greater than 30 degrees was demonstrated in both methods, which can possibly be used in practical applications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電波と光の境界の周波数領域に相当するテラヘルツ波 (0.1 THz~10 THz) は、従来から無線通信に用いられてきたミリ波・マイクロ波などの電波に比べてより高周波であり、一度に多くの情報を伝達できるため、無線通信の高速化が可能である。このため、テラヘルツ波は第6世代の高速無線通信技術に利用される帯域として期待されており、ミリ波・マイクロ波帯で用いられるようなフェーズドアレイ法の実現が望まれている。そのような中、液晶を用いたテラへルツ移相器は重要な研究テーマとなっている。本研究では、大きな位相変化量と高速応答性を両立することに成功し、テラへルツ液晶移相器の実用化に向けて大きく前進した。