Project/Area Number |
19K15038
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Honma Hiroaki 東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 特任助教 (70833747)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | MEMS / エナジーハーベスタ / 振動発電 / 広帯域化 / 非定常振動 / IoT / エレクトレット |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、環境中に多く存在する時々刻々変化する非定常振動からエネルギーを回収して発電するMEMS(Micro Electro Mechanical Systems)型の振動発電素子の実現に挑戦する。特にエレクトレット(永久電荷)を用いた振動発電機構の電気的損失(機械-電気変換による電気的出力)増強によって帯域幅を拡張することで、ランダム性の強い環境振動においても効率の良い振動発電を実証する。本研究により定常振動源の有無に関わらず微弱な環境振動からの常時充電が可能となり、設置場所を選ばないIoT無線センサ端末の電源として、「トリリオン・センサ」社会の実現に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A design strategy is presented to simultaneously enhance the bandwidth and the sensitivity of electrostatic vibrational energy harvester without excessively depending on the velocity amplification through mechanical resonance. Instead, the new design uses comb-electrodes of very short-stroke that are finished with an extremely high density electret film, thereby enhancing the mechano-electric power conversion efficiency, leading to a 3.6-fold expansion of frequency bandwidth from 18 Hz to 64 Hz around a center frequency of around 100 Hz when the electret potential is 1.5-fold enhanced from -200 V to -300 V. Normalized power density as large as 0.7 mW/cm3/G2 is confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来の振動発電素子において帯域拡張手法は、素子が肥大化し微小振動への応答性も劣化していた。一方、本研究が提案する手法では、素子面積は変えずにエレクトレット密度の増強により帯域幅を拡張でき、製作した非定常型振動発電素子は世界最高クラスの出力性能と帯域幅を併せ持つ。 よって、提案する帯域拡張手法と非定常振動型発電素子により、非定常な環境振動下でも無線センサ端末の設置場所を選ばないIoT(Internet of Things)センサネットワークの構築が可能となる。