Fabrication of artificial multilayer using ferromagnetic oxide and its application to voltage-driven memory devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Oshima Daiki  名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 特任助教 (60736528)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords強磁性絶縁体 / 電圧印加 / 垂直磁気異方性 / スピントロニクス / Niフェライト / 人工積層膜 / 電圧駆動
Outline of Research at the Start
現在のスピントロニクスデバイスにおいては,電流誘起の磁化反転手法が主流であるが,省電力化のためには電圧誘起の磁化反転手法が望ましい.本研究課題では,電圧誘起磁化反転手法に適する材料として,【強磁性絶縁体 / 強磁性金属 / 非磁性金属】の繰り返し構造を有する人工積層膜を提案し,その基礎的特性・動作に関する研究を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For application to voltage-driven magnetic memories, ferromagnetic-oxide / ferromagnetic-metal / nonmagnetic metal repetition layer structure was fabricated by magnetron sputtering method, and the magnetic property and the crystal structure of the samples were evaluated. Zn ferrite, used as a ferromagnetic-oxide, was epitaxially grown on ferromagnetic FeCo / nonmagnetic W buffer layers. Perpendicular magnetic anisotropy, which is important for memory applications, was confirmed in the repetition multilayer. There is the possibility that the proposed structure is available in the magnetic memories.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、電圧駆動メモリデバイスの基本構造は強磁性金属/非磁性絶縁体の構造であるが、その構造では繰り返し積層して体積を増やしていくことは難しいと考えられる。一方、全てが磁気的に結合した強磁性絶縁体/強磁性金属/非磁性金属構造が実現できれば、繰り返し回数を大きくしてもメモリ機能は維持できると考えられる。本研究期間内では、電圧による磁気特性の変調を確認するまでには至れなかったが、提案する構造において、結晶成長すること、目標とする磁気特性を得ることに成功した。