Development of low temperature low pressure large area heat resistant bonding technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Chen Chuantong  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 特任准教授(常勤) (50791703)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアルミシート接合 / パワーモジュール / パワー半導体 / 高温信頼性 / SiCパワーモジュール / 大面積接合 / 成膜プロセス / ダイアタッチ接合 / ヒーロク / Alシート / SiCダイアタッチ / 信頼性評価 / 低温低加圧
Outline of Research at the Start
自動車用インバータ装置をはじめとする高温環境で使用される電子機器では、さらに小型化省エネルギー化の進展に伴い、SiC等半導体チップの大面積接合技術が必要となる。250℃を超える高温領域温度範囲で動作を保証するために、耐熱性と放熱性を兼ね備えた実装材料の革新が必要になる。本研究では最高250℃までの動作を保証するSiCダイアタッチのための安価なCuまたはAlシートで大面積接合技術を開発し、高度なナノレベルの観察技術・非破壊検査技術・シミュレーション技術などの学術基盤を基に、モジュールの試作及び解析により高い信頼性と優位性を証明し、実用化を図り高電力デバイス組立て技術の発展に寄与する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Electronic devices used in high-temperature environments, such as automotive inverters, require large-area bonding technology for semiconductor chips such as SiC as they become more compact and energy-saving. In order to guarantee operation in the high-temperature region temperature range exceeding 250°C, it is necessary to innovate mounting materials that combine heat resistance and heat dissipation. In this research, we developed a large area bonding technology with inexpensive Cu or Al sheets for SiC die attach that guarantees operation up to 250℃. A large area bonding of 10 mm square SiC has a bonding strength of 31.5 MPa. It proved to be highly reliable and superior to other die attach joints. Albonded substrates are powerful because they are excellent in stress relaxation ability due to the softness of Al material, and thus they are also expected to have a great stress-relaxation effect as an intermediate layer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本提案の直接的成果は、先進半導体を多く用いる領域でニーズが高まっている高温環境下(250℃以上)で動作可能な高温ワイドバンドギャップ(WBG)高温WBG半導体素子実装材料として、焼結材料のコストを削減すると同時に参加問題を解決し、関連するプロセスにもイノベーションを波及させることが可能であることが強みである。半導体材料としての焼結材料のイノベーションは、世界が求めるパワーモジュール実現のコア技術となるため、豊富な展開可能性を秘めていると考えられる。また、本技術が実現・展開することによるモジュールの電力削減などのアウトカムは、確実にSDGs項目への貢献に繋がる。