Improvement of carrier mobility in polycrystalline organic semiconductor thin films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Hattori Yoshiaki  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (90736654)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords有機半導体 / 結晶性賞 / 真空蒸着 / 光学的異方性 / 単分子有機薄膜 / 結晶成長 / 表面拡散 / エッジ拡散 / 2次元島 / トランジスタ
Outline of Research at the Start
有機半導体デバイスには機械的に曲げられる機能性を付加できる利点があるが、実用化に向けた課題は移動度の向上である。本研究では真空蒸着法によって作製した多結晶有機薄膜の移動度向上を目的とする。多結晶薄膜において、移動度を律速している要因は結晶粒界でのキャリア散乱であるため、結晶粒界を制御することが重要である。そこで、本研究では結晶粒を大きくすることにより、結晶粒界の数を減らして移動度を向上させることを研究の方針とし、最適な有機材料や蒸着条件を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The quality of an organic film considerably affects the performance of electronic devices. Therefore, the characterization of organic films is an important issue for the realization of good electronic devices and for the preparation of ideal films. In this study, crystals of an organic thin film with a thickness of several nm are evaluated with an optical microscope under atmospheric pressure. By using the visualization technique, the growth mechanism of organic films was investigated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有機トランジスタの性能を劣化させる結晶粒界を可視化する既存の技術は、真空中で電子線を使う手法や、走査型プローブ顕微鏡を利用したものがあり、測定に時間がかかる問題があった。本研究で開発した手法は、有機分子のダメージが少ない光によって大気圧化で簡便に評価することができる。さらに、シリコン基板上で評価ができるので、有機トランジスタの作成プロセス中に薄膜の評価ができる特徴がある。本手法は、有機薄膜に限らず、無機材料にでも適応できる手法であり、厚さ数nmの極薄膜を可視化する手法として、広く応用することが可能である。