Research on Pin-Point Terahertz Wireless Communication for Beyond 5G
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology (2020)
Hiroshima University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Lee Sangyeop  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 助教 (50811733)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords通信 / Beyond 5G / アンテナ / ピンポイント通信 / 電子ビーム走査 / オンチップアンテナ / メタマテリアル / パッド / スローウェーブ / SRR / CMOS / テレヘルツ波 / 無線通信 / セキュリティ / 周波数変換
Outline of Research at the Start
テラヘルツ帯は数十GHz以上の広い周波数幅が利用できることから,より大容量のデータの高速伝送ができる次世代通信の「キーワード」として注目を浴びている.テラヘルツ帯だと同じサイズでアンテナの指向性を大幅に改善できることも利点として挙げられる.あたかも有線でつながっているかのように大容量のデータをピンポイント(Pinpoint)に伝送でき,よりセキュアな通信が実現できるようになる.本研究では,高指向性を有するテラヘルツ帯アンテナを位相配列することで指向性の更なる向上と,多重変調された2種類の電磁波の空間結合について研究を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
IEEE Standard 802.15.3d was published in 2017, which is the standard for future wireless communication faster than 100 Gb/s. It has a much higher speed than that of 5G communications. In this work, I have confirmed that pinpoint wireless communication using that band can be achieved. In this case, the directivity of the antenna is a significant factor and should be increased using an array and dielectric lenses, and so on.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現状の有線LANケーブルを用いたデータ伝送から変わり,将来使われるだろうBeyond 5G技術を用いたピンポイントの無線通信において,2017年11月にIEEEが定めた252GHz~322GHz帯域(IEEE standard 802.15.3d)を用い,実現可能性を検討した。リンクバジェットを計算した結果,アンテナ利得を改善することができれば,今後数百メートルまでは,ピンポイント通信が可能になる.また,周波数帯が上がると,同じアンテナ面積でも高いアンテナ利得が得られること,そして更にレンズと組みあわせることによってピンポイント通信,そしてセキュアな通信が実現可能であることを確認した.