Research on non-volatile memory system for deep learning applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2020-2021)
Chuo University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Matsui Chihiro  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 特任助教 (80823484)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords不揮発性半導体メモリ / メモリシステム / 深層学習 / ネットワーク / データストレージ / 磁気抵抗メモリ / 抵抗変化型メモリ
Outline of Research at the Start
磁気抵抗メモリ(MRAM)や抵抗変化型メモリ(ReRAM)などの不揮発性半導体メモリを活用し、深層学習向けメモリシステムを実現する。電子デバイス・電子物性の視点だけでは解決できない不揮発性半導体メモリの性能・信頼性・電力のトレードオフの課題を、システムとデバイスを同時に最適化することにより解決し、電子デバイス・回路システムを統合した新たな集積回路システムを創造する。データセンタで学習、エッジデバイスで推論を行う深層学習を想定し、それぞれのシステムに最適な不揮発性メモリシステムを構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project works on co-designing memory system utilizing several types of non-volatile memories to resolve the trade-off among performance, reliability, and power of memories. To collect, store, and analyze data with high speed, high reliability, and real-time, memory device configuration, data management algorithm, and data modulation algorithm of non-volatile memory system have been proposed. The entire non-volatile memory system from cloud data center to edge devices, connected by hierarchical high-speed networks, is integrated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
データが生成される近くでデータ解析を行い、データに基づいた意思決定を行うエッジコンピューティングが進んでいる。車やロボットに搭載されデータを収集する画像センサ、温度センサなどのエッジデバイス自身が、取得した画像データやセンサデータを大量に保存し、リアルタイムに処理する。本研究は特に半導体工場をモチーフとして、高速ネットワークにより半導体工場の装置やサーバが複数階層を構築するときに、各階層に必要とされるレイテンシを達成するための不揮発性半導体メモリシステム構成を明らかにするなど、スマートファクトリーの実現への貢献も大きい。