Development of low temperature Ge atomic layer etching for 3D integration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Chang Wen Hsin  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 研究員 (30796834)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsGe / 原子層エッチング / プラズマ / HI / 半導体プロセス / 半導体 / 界面準位 / トランジスタ / MOS / 三次元集積
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、Ge表面平坦化技術の完全ドライプロセス化を目指し、低エネルギーO2プラズマ酸化とヨウ化水素(HI)プラズマ酸化物除去プロセスを組み合わせることによる、Ge表面の原子層レベルでのエッチング/平坦化技術を新たに開発する。低ダメージプロセスを実現する低温での酸化/原子層エッチングによる表面平坦化メカニズムを明らかにすると共に、自己停止機構を利用した本プロセスの大面積制御性と平面基板上のみならず立体構造体への適用性を実証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By using the dozens of times cyclic treatment of atomic scale oxidation and wet etching, the surface roughness of Ge has been significantly suppressed. The surface flattening induced mobility enhancement in Ge channel owing to the reduction of surface roughness scattering has also been demonstrated. Considering the process feasibility about applying to the current VLSI field, the completely dry process without wet procedure is expected. We developed the Ge atomic layer etching technology through cyclic O2 and HI plasma treatment. By controlling the plasma power and gas flow, we investigate the oxidation and the adsorption/desorption process of HI on Ge surface.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではO2プラズマ/HIプラズマの酸化/エッチングを用いて、完全ドライプロセスによるGe表面の原子層エッチング技術を確立した。これは、Ge表面の自己停止型酸化プロセスとHIプラズマによる酸化膜エッチングとヨウ素吸着プロセスによるものであることを明らかにしたことから、Geの表面科学としても学術的に意義のある成果である。さらに、本研究では既存のRIE装置をベースに開発しており、量産半導体プロセス装置との親和性が高く、この原子層エッチング技術は新しい半導体プロセス技術として意義を見出した点も大きな成果である。