High-nonlinearity silicon nitride waveguide deposited by low-temperature LSCVD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kou Rai  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 主任研究員 (40650429)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsSiN導波路 / 液体原料CVD / グラフェン / 非線形光学素子 / シリコンフォトニクス / SiN / 非線形光学効果 / 二次元材料
Outline of Research at the Start
液体原料によるSiN低温再成長技術と2次元材料物質を組み合わせることによって,高い非線形光学効果を有する2次元材料埋込型導波路の実現をめざす.2次元層状物質の1種であるグラフェンは桁違いに大きい3次非線形光学効果を有する一方,周囲の材料による励起光の非線形吸収(2光子吸収および自由キャリア吸収)や伝搬モードとの重なり制限を含む課題があった.本研究では,光伝搬モードを形成する材料を根本的に見直し,より高い非線形光学効果を実現するための液体原料による低温(<150℃)のSiN再成長技術を開拓する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The SiN waveguide, which has a large band gap and less susceptible to multi-photon nonlinear absorption, is used to generate highly efficient and broadband coherent light. For SiN deposition, we achieved high deposition speed (>100 nm/min) and low loss (0.5 dB/cm) in a low-temperature environment of only 100°C, making the method suitable for embedded regrowth and multi-layer integration. We designed a geographer-encapsulated SiN waveguide with an inverted rib structure, and completed nonlinear pulse propagation simulations, device fabrication, and several fundamental optical evaluation during this year.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光周波数コムは周波数軸上で規則正しく並んだ「光のものさし」であり,幅広い科学や産業分野に変革をもたらす重要な光技術である.長さの国家標準(特定標準器)が近年に光コム発生器をもって置き換えられたほか,光格子時計を利用した高精度な時刻標準の生成にも光周波数コム技術は欠かせず,今後身近な電子機器や通信技術へ波及する見込みである.一方で,既存の光コム装置は大型固体レーザもしくはファイバレーザが主流であり,消費電力,筐体サイズおよび作製コストなどの課題が山積している.本研究では,独創的な超高非線形導波路による高効率光コム発生源の基盤技術構築を目標とする.