Development of optical tweezers system based on silicon photonics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Atsumi Yuki  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 主任研究員 (30738068)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsシリコンフォトニクス / 光ピンセット / 表面光結合器
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、レンズ構造有する表面湾曲シリコン光結合器をシリコンチップ上に二次元アレイ集積した、動的オンチップ光ピンセットシステムを開発する。具体的にはフレキシブルなレンズ集光機能を有する表面光結合器アレイの出力ポートや点灯パターンを、チップ集積したマトリックス光スイッチで制御し、ターゲット粒子の捕捉、位置検出、回転移動、識別などの様々な機能を実現する。評価サンプル自体に集光機構を集積することでシンプルな顕微鏡システムでの観察評価が可能となり、評価システムの圧倒的な低コスト化につながる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Silicon photonics has an advantage of large-scale productivity with low cost because of its high compatibility with CMOS technology. In this research, we worked on development of optical tweezers for the target particles of several microns in diameter using a vertically curved silicon waveguide optical coupler which can strongly confine the light within a few hundred nanometers squares. Silicon nitride cladding which shows relatively high refractive index realized optical beam focusing and/or collimation into the solvent through the numerical analysis. Moreover, fabrication process of the Si photonics chip was developed as well as sealing and observation techniques.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
シリコンフォトニクスは光通信業界ですでに商用化が進んでいるが、将来様々な分野での利用が期待されている。本研究で取り組んだ光ピンセットデバイスに関しては、バイオセンシングや材料科学分析といった分野を中心に非常に強力なツールとなりうる。本開発目標デバイスは、画期的な光結合器デバイスとして実績を有するシリコン垂直湾曲導波路構造をベースとしており、そのレンズ機能を担うクラッド材料を選択することで多種多様なビーム制御が可能であることを明らかにした。これは、光ピンセットとしての多種多様な機能性の創出につながるものである。