Elucidation of High Temperature Operation Mechanism of Newly Structured Semiconductor Laser and Application for Opto-Electronic Integrated Circuits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Atsushi  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, ネットワーク研究所フォトニックICT研究センター, 主任研究員 (30580188)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords半導体光デバイス / 光集積回路 / 通信 / 量子ドット / 半導体レーザ / モノリシック集積 / IID-QDI / 高温環境動作 / イオン注入 / 組成混晶化
Outline of Research at the Start
近年の通信システムでは特に近距離ネットワークで通信トラフィックが増大していることに伴い、通信速度や消費電力、通信機器のサイズ・コストなどの要求を満たす光集積回路とLSI等を融合したICTデバイスを用いた高速大容量通信技術が必要不可欠となっている。本研究では、この光電子融合集積回路を実現する際に重要な課題である高温環境下における光集積回路の動作に焦点を当てる。本研究申請者はこれまでにIID-QDIという技術で半導体レーザの温度特性を極めて向上出来ることを見出した。本研究ではこの技術の物理的要因を理解し、それを応用することで高温環境下でも特性劣化を引き起こさない光集積回路の実証を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we aimed to realize opto-electronic integrated circuits that satisfies the demands for increased communication speeds and capacities in networks, lower power consumption, smaller size, and lower cost device. We also aimed to develop photonic integrated circuits with good characteristics even in high-temperature environments, which were indispensable for such integrated circuits. If realized, it is expected it can be used to a wide range of applications. We focused on optical devices with quantum dot structures and fabricated a semiconductor laser using IID-QDI technology, which was a distinctive technology, and by which it could be integrated with many kinds of photonic devices with quantum dot structures on an InP substrate. We verified that this semiconductor laser had excellent temperature characteristics and clarified some of the physical factors behind the improvement in temperature characteristics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果により、近い将来において問題になるネットワークにおける通信速度・容量の増大と低消費電力、小型・低コスト化に対応する光電子融合集積回路の実現と、さらにそのために必要不可欠な高温環境下においても良好な特性を有する光集積回路に向けて非常に有用な知見が得ることができた。これらの光電子融合集積回路や光集積回路が実現に至ることにより、ネットワークの諸問題に対応できるのみならず、幅広い応用が期待できる。